Jeff Giles Memorial 2019 Results for Chapman

138 - Joey Alonzo (1-8) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Gunnar Couture (Republic County) 8-2 won by fall over Joey Alonzo (Chapman) 1-8 (Fall 1:20)

• Round 2 - Zachary Hilton (Eureka) 7-6 won by fall over Joey Alonzo (Chapman) 1-8 (Fall 1:32)

• Round 3 - Cody Hill (Minneapolis) 3-5 won by fall over Joey Alonzo (Chapman) 1-8 (Fall 1:19)

• Round 4 - Gabe Kerns (Plainville) 9-4 won by fall over Joey Alonzo (Chapman) 1-8 (Fall 0:31)

• Round 5 - Ryan Richardson (Blue Valley Southwest) 2-3 won by major decision over Joey Alonzo (Chapman) 1-8 (MD 10-0)

145 - Justin Wisner-McLane (5-0) placed 1st and scored 26.5 team points.

• Champ. Round 1 - Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 5-0 won by fall over Hunter Reddig (Russell ) 2-5 (Fall 1:19)

• Quarterfinal - Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 5-0 won by decision over Ryan Beavers (Republic County) 6-5 (Dec 6-1)

• Semifinal - Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 5-0 won by fall over Brody Harrison (Eureka) 8-2 (Fall 1:14)

• 1st Place Match - Justin Wisner-McLane (Chapman) 5-0 won by fall over Austin Wolff (Minneapolis) 6-3 (Fall 1:14)

152 - Kyler Welling (3-5) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Nathan Brown (Concordia) 6-4 won by fall over Kyler Welling (Chapman) 3-5 (Fall 4:41)

• Round 2 - Owen Thiel (Whitewater-Remington) 7-3 won by fall over Kyler Welling (Chapman) 3-5 (Fall 2:27)

• Round 3 - Kyler Welling (Chapman) 3-5 won by fall over Zachary Meis (Thomas More) 0-4 (Fall 1:25)

• Consolation Bracket - Kyler Welling (Chapman) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)

• 5th Place Match - Kyler Welling (Chapman) 3-5 won by fall over Matthew Claar (Blue Valley Southwest) 1-3 (Fall 1:28)

160 - Gannon Mosher (3-5) placed 8th and scored 2.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Matthew Rodriguez (Southeast of Saline) 5-0 won by fall over Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 3-5 (Fall 0:48)

• Round 3 - Andrew Hubert (Republic County) 5-1 won by fall over Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 3-5 (Fall 3:45)

• Round 4 - Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 3-5 won by injury default over Jace Lang (Thomas More) 0-4 (Inj. 0:00)

• Round 5 - Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 3-5 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 6 - Nate Kays (Blue Valley Southwest) 3-5 won by decision over Gannon Mosher (Chapman) 3-5 (Dec 6-0)

182 - Ryan Hengemuhle (2-5) placed 9th and scored 0.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Robert Trost (Concordia) 4-6 won by fall over Ryan Hengemuhle (Chapman) 2-5 (Fall 1:05)

• Round 2 - Lance Kaser (Osborne) 2-2 won by fall over Ryan Hengemuhle (Chapman) 2-5 (Fall 2:25)

• Round 3 - Jeff Heimann (Thomas More) 1-3 won by fall over Ryan Hengemuhle (Chapman) 2-5 (Fall 3:41)

• Round 5 - Ryan Hengemuhle (Chapman) 2-5 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 6 - Jake Laurie (Blue Valley Southwest) 6-3 won by fall over Ryan Hengemuhle (Chapman) 2-5 (Fall 3:53)

195 - Jacob Doolittle (5-3) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

• Round 1 - Jacob Doolittle (Chapman) 5-3 won by fall over Draxtin Hovis (Plainville) 2-8 (Fall 1:49)

• Round 3 - Sterling Harp (Southeast of Saline) 5-0 won by decision over Jacob Doolittle (Chapman) 5-3 (Dec 3-0)

• Round 4 - Jacob Doolittle (Chapman) 5-3 won by fall over Terren Andrews (Minneapolis) 5-6 (Fall 1:31)

• Round 5 - Tyler Moresco (Russell ) 9-1 won by major decision over Jacob Doolittle (Chapman) 5-3 (MD 10-0)

• Round 6 - Jacob Doolittle (Chapman) 5-3 won by fall over Cole Strickler (Eureka) 6-7 (Fall 4:28)

220 - Zachery Ferris (10-0) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.

• Round 1 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 10-0 won by tech fall over Shelby Giersch (Concordia) 5-5 (TF-1.5 2:18 (17-0))

• Round 2 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 10-0 won by tech fall over Zach Hofen (Blue Valley Southwest) 1-9 (TF-1.5 2:16 (15-0))

• Round 3 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 10-0 won by tech fall over Christian Ostrom (Plainville) 7-7 (TF-1.5 3:55 (17-0))

• Round 4 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 10-0 won by tech fall over Wyatt Ruest (Eureka) 6-7 (TF-1.5 4:05 (15-0))

• Round 5 - Zachery Ferris (Chapman) 10-0 won by tech fall over Brendan Tripp (Ellsworth) 4-1 (TF-1.5 3:02 (16-0))

285 - Colt Sell (4-5) placed 5th and scored 9.5 team points.

• Round 1 - Tyler Walford (Ellsworth) 4-1 won by fall over Colt Sell (Chapman) 4-5 (Fall 0:26)

• Round 2 - Dalton Owen (Concordia) 4-5 won by fall over Colt Sell (Chapman) 4-5 (Fall 1:52)

• Round 3 - Colt Sell (Chapman) 4-5 won by decision over Max Self (Russell ) 3-7 (Dec 7-3)

• Consolation Bracket - Colt Sell (Chapman) 4-5 won by fall over Oliver Wade (Eureka) 5-7 (Fall 3:08)

• 5th Place Match - Colt Sell (Chapman) 4-5 won by fall over Marcus Lagree (Thomas More) 2-3 (Fall 2:39)

JV 120 -Chris Lasluisa (1-5) placed 3rd.

• Round 1 - Torxsten Kindel (Concordia) 3-1 won by fall over Chris Lasluisa (Chapman) 1-5 (Fall 2:47)

• Round 2 - Riley Bohl (Minneapolis) 3-3 won by fall over Chris Lasluisa (Chapman) 1-5 (Fall 4:36)

• Round 3 - Chris Lasluisa (Chapman) 1-5 received a bye () (Bye)

JV 152 - Jacob Schoby (0-5) placed 4th.

• Round 1 - Slade Johnson (Southeast of Saline) 3-4 won by decision over Jacob Schoby (Chapman) 0-5 (Dec 5-4)

• Round 2 - Joshua Shelly (Republic County) 3-5 won by decision over Jacob Schoby (Chapman) 0-5 (Dec 8-2)

• Round 3 - Gunnar Sheetz (Republic County) 3-0 won by fall over Jacob Schoby (Chapman) 0-5 (Fall 1:09)

JV 170 - Leo Snyder (1-5) placed 2nd.

• Round 1 - Leo Snyder (Chapman) 1-5 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 2 - Leo Snyder (Chapman) 1-5 won by fall over Zayvier Chavez-Hays (Plainville) 0-2 (Fall 0:39)

• Round 3 - Nick Walker (Ell-Saline) 2-4 won by fall over Leo Snyder (Chapman) 1-5 (Fall 2:39)

JVG 195 - Chelsey Armbruster (2-0) placed 1st.

• Round 1 - Chelsey Armbruster (Chapman) 2-0 won by fall over Michelle De La Cruz Caldera (Ell-Saline) 0-2 (Fall 0:23)

• Round 2 - Chelsey Armbruster (Chapman) 2-0 won by fall over Michelle De La Cruz Caldera (Ell-Saline) 0-2 (Fall 1:31)

JV 220 - Brayden Lexow (6-1) placed 1st.

• Round 1 - Brayden Lexow (Chapman) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)

• Round 2 - Brayden Lexow (Chapman) 6-1 won by fall over Michael Ashland (Concordia) 0-6 (Fall 0:22)

• Round 3 - Brayden Lexow (Chapman) 6-1 won by fall over Gunnar Hale (Concordia) 3-3 (Fall 1:51)

Contact Ron Preston at sports@abilene-rc.com.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.